Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro - Privacy Policy
About Hydro Safety Environment Operations Nalcor Energy Contact Us
Customers  
Vendors  
Careers  
Media Room  
  PRIVACY POLICY
Click here to print contents


Introduction

Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro (Hydro) maintains this website to deliver information regarding the company.  Hydro is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and organizations who visit this website, in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy (ATIPP) Act.

In order to make our site more useful to the public, our web server automatically collects and saves a limited amount of information concerning your visit. The information collected is not personal information and does not link to individuals. This information includes:

Internet Protocol (IP) address (e.g., 123.45.67.890)

Browser type and version (e.g., Netscape 8.0, Explorer 7.0)

Page(s) visited

Date and time of page(s) visited

Length of time on site

Definition of personal information

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including the individual’s name, address or telephone number. The ATIPP Act outlines several examples of personal information http://assembly.nl.ca/Legislation/sr/statutes/a01-1.htm.

Collecting personal information

The only identifiable personal information collected by this website is information you give voluntarily (e.g., subscribing to news notification, career opportunities, etc.). Hydro considers the personal information you provide through this website confidential. This information is collected in compliance with the ATIPP Act and will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise This information is not disclosed to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the ATIPP Act.

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information through this website, you may still be able to access information about Hydro by telephone, fax or mail.

Security

Section 36 of the ATIPP Act states that the head of a public body shall protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. The personal information you submit is secure once it reaches Hydro’s server. In transit between your computer and the server, however, it may not be secure. Hydro uses software programs to monitor network traffic and to identify unauthorized attempts to upload and change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Links to other websites

This website may include links to websites operated by other public and/or private sector organizations. Hydro is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive (with your permission) by a web page server. Cookies are used on this website to identify return visits to a web page but are not used to collect statistical or personal information. You may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or warn you of the deposit of cookies.

Contact Information

Please direct any questions regarding this privacy policy or the ATIPP Act to Hydro’s Access to Information and Protection of Privacy (ATIPP) Officer. If you have a complaint or concern about your personal information, please contact the relevant public body. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, the ATIPP Act provides a mechanism for independent review by contacting the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oipc.gov.nl.ca/.

For more information:

E-Mail: hydro@nlh.nl.ca


Regular Mail:

Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro

Hydro Place, 500 Columbus Drive

P.O. Box 12400. St. John's, NL A1B 4K7

Canada

t. 709.737.1400

f. 709.737.1800

Attention: Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Officer

 
 
Home Search Site Map Privacy Policy Legal Disclaimer